Prior inconsistent statements or prior consistent statements, 2.3. (c)This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule. (Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.), Evidence Code 1241 Contemporaneous statement. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical 1200 ). (c)The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.