Any person seized by a Government agent can challenge the legality of that seizure. (See State of, The use of the indefinite article "a" rather than the definite article "the" suggests the legislative intent, Full title:STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SACRAMENTO, Court:Court of Appeal of California, Third District. 427 0 obj <> endobj "@type": "Answer", Code 1750 et seq. It is one of the very few law firm in Dhaka Bangladesh with a good track record of involvement in significant legal disputes and transactions 2017 All Rights Reserved. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of If you wish to keep the information in your envelope between pages, Argued December 2, 1986. The UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. The STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Another difference between criminal law and civil law are the possible outcomes of the cases. At page 1048 of its report ( op.