can anyone, other than you, claim a homestead interestcan anyone, other than you, claim a homestead interest
[…] In fact, Ninth Circuit law allows a current or former spouse to file their own bankruptcy to claim a homestead, even after their current of former spouse already filed claiming a lower homestead exemption. Very helpful and kept me updated on everything that was done and what was going on.. Will highly recommend to others. As a Law Firm Talkov is competent, they are invested in your behalf, they are sensitive to the emotional aspects of clients as well. These laws would thus apply in state court proceedings. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). N.D. Cal.