The worlds leading organizations, companies and corporations choose us to be their representatives in their most critical situations. are directed. (amended eff 6/29/09). For discussion of making a public records request without a subpoena see Neighbor Disputes: Law and Litigation 7.27-7.29; California Civil Discovery Practice 2.48. All rights reserved. (amended eff 6/29/09); CCP 1013; CRC 2.260 (renumbered eff 1/1/07). kfxk=fy||p=!*H/oS|m;sm]qOvg'\C?l\)K=~Cw%7ci6 /!=],eisYU`bn=y~#%.9rI^r.%=xE^-%=3=2=3=2=3=2=3=2Lods]u_;ovO7?SABOS)x Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . %%EOF (amended eff 6/29/09). If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,the party to whom the demand is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product. /g@{/H3C#$2a'g4 E?qharoc w aW!Pe`+!@Wv5lOSdE00tt h`` @KHHAyz -J`;CEp32`d9&~fofMkVS;Qk1r32oh8=.4X4#3f`UQFS@A% MX@1 H HB 254 - Civil practices; alternative procedure for designation of official legal organ; provide (Substitute) (Judy-136th . The documents must be produced on the date specified in the demand, unless an objection has been made to that date. . (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item. Until the legitimacy of the claim of privilege or protection is resolved, the receiving party shall preserve the information and keep it confidential and shall be precluded from using the information in any manner. method of discovery.